May 2, 2006 Election Results - Putnam County, TN  

   

Listed below are the May 2, 2006 County Primary results for Putnam County, TN.

 You may scroll down through the page to view all the results or click on a link to view the outcome for a particular office or issue.

* = winner

Putnam County, Cookeville Tennessee, U.S.A.

(Last updated: 8 :55 am May 5 , 2006 )
Of 38,509 Registered Voters, 9,899 ( 26%) have voted.
Of 44 precincts, there are 44 (100%) reported.
DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE PART I - - 13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE PART II - - 13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
CHANCELLOR - - 13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
CRIMINAL COURT JUDGE PART I - - 13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
CRIMINAL COURT JUDGE PART II - - 13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
DISTRICT ATTORNEY GENERAL - - 13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
PUBLIC DEFENDER - - 13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
COUNTY EXECUTIVE -
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 1ST DISTRICT
COUNTY TRUSTEE -
GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE - - (PART I)
GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE - - (PART II)
SHERIFF -
CIRCUIT COURT CLERK -
COUNTY CLERK -
REGISTER -
ROAD SUPERVISOR -
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 2ND DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 3RD DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 4TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 5TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 6TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 7TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 8TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 9TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 10TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 11TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSION - - 12TH DISTRICT
REPUBLICAN PRIMARY
COUNTY EXECUTIVE -
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 1ST DISTRICT
COUNTY TRUSTEE -
GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE - - (PART I)
GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE - - (PART II)
SHERIFF -
CIRCUIT COURT CLERK -
COUNTY CLERK -
REGISTER -
ROAD SUPERVISOR -
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 2ND DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 3RD DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 4TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISIONER - - 5TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONERR - - 6TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 7TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 8TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 9TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 10TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 11TH DISTRICT
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - - 12TH DISTRICT

Putnam County, Cookeville Tennessee, U.S.A. Results

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE PART I
13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT:
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0

*   JOHN A. TURNBULL             6,166 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                        15 /   0%
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE PART II
13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT:
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   JOHN MADDUX                  6,382 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                        13 /   0%
CHANCELLOR
13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT:
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   RONALD THURMAN               5,681 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                         9 /   0%
CRIMINAL COURT JUDGE PART I
13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT:
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   LEON BURNS, JR.              6,231 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                         8 /   0%
CRIMINAL COURT JUDGE PART II
13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT:
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   EDWIN G. SADLER              5,195 /  61%
    LILLIE ANN SELLS             3,282 /  39%
    WRITE-IN                        17 /   0%
DISTRICT ATTORNEY GENERAL
13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT:
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   WILLIAM E. (BILL) GIBSON     6,527 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                        26 /   0%
PUBLIC DEFENDER
13TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT:
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   DAVID N. BRADY               5,686 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                        12 /   0%
COUNTY EXECUTIVE
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   KIM BLAYLOCK                 6,272 /  99%
    WRITE-IN                        51 /   1%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
1ST DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 4 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   DAVID (CROCK) RANDOLPH         479 /  98%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                        11 /   2%
    WRITE-IN                         1 /   0%
COUNTY TRUSTEE
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   GAIL GLOVER                  6,886 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                         4 /   0%
GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE
(PART I):
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   NOLAN GOOLSBY                6,516 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                        12 /   0%
GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE
(PART II):
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   JOHN P. HUDSON               6,285 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                        12 /   0%
SHERIFF
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   DAVID K. ANDREWS             5,357 /  59%
    DANNY HOLMES                 3,044 /  33%
    KENNETH G. PARROTT             575 /   6%
    ROBERT TISCHART                145 /   2%
    WRITE-IN                         2 /   0%
CIRCUIT COURT CLERK
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   MARCIA BORYS                 6,663 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                         8 /   0%
COUNTY CLERK
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    PAULINE HAMILTON             1,927 /  22%
*   WAYNE NABORS                 6,821 /  78%
    WRITE-IN                         4 /   0%
REGISTER
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   HAROLD BURRIS                3,987 /  46%
    BILL DYER                    2,130 /  25%
    WAYNE GAW                    1,792 /  21%
    NOBLE STOUT, JR.               713 /   8%
    WRITE-IN                         6 /   0%
ROAD SUPERVISOR
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    RONNIE HERREN                3,109 /  35%
*   BILLY JOE "RED" LAMB         4,962 /  55%
    HARVEY SUMMERS                 882 /  10%
    WRITE-IN                         3 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
2ND DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 3 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         8 /  67%
*   WRITE-IN                         4 /  33%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
3RD DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 2 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   JERRY FORD                     137 /  99%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         1 /   1%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
4TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 5 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    O. WALTER BOWMAN               143 /  12%
*   ANDY HONEYCUTT                 530 /  46%
*   MARSON MCCORMICK               489 /  42%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
5TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 8 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    DANNY BURGESS                  436 /  31%
*   ANNA RUTH BURROUGHS            500 /  36%
*   JOHNNIE M. WHEELER             461 /  33%
    WRITE-IN                         1 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
6TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 4 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    CHRIS CASSETTY                 239 /  29%
*   JOEL COWAN                     259 /  32%
*   REGGIE SHANKS                  316 /  39%
    WRITE-IN                         1 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         1 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
7TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 5 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   MICHAEL MEDLEY                 440 /  48%
*   JOE A. TROBAUGH                464 /  51%
    WRITE-IN                         4 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         4 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
8TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 9 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         9 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
9TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 4 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    BRYANT C. DUNAWAY              248 /  24%
*   MARVIN E. DYER                 366 /  36%
*   DALE MOSS                      409 /  40%
    WRITE-IN                         2 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
10TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 3 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   KEVIN M. MAYNARD               407 /  98%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         8 /   2%
    WRITE-IN                         1 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
11TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 4 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    MARSHA KAY BOWMAN              308 /  26%
    GARY HARRIS                    188 /  16%
*   JERE MASON                     347 /  29%
*   BILL WALKER                    344 /  29%
    WRITE-IN                         1 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSION
12TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 4 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   RON CHAFFIN                    453 /  42%
    SEBORN T. PHARRIS              260 /  24%
*   ANTHONY H. ROBINSON            368 /  34%
    WRITE-IN                         2 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         2 /   0%
COUNTY EXECUTIVE
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   HAROLD L. MURPHY               365 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                         1 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
1ST DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 4 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY TRUSTEE
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         7 / 100%
GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE
(PART I):
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         7 / 100%
GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE
(PART II):
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         5 / 100%
SHERIFF
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                        16 / 100%
CIRCUIT COURT CLERK
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         6 / 100%
COUNTY CLERK
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         9 / 100%
REGISTER
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   CINDY BECKWITH                 331 /  99%
    WRITE-IN                         5 /   1%
ROAD SUPERVISOR
PRECINCTS REPORTED: 44 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                        11 / 100%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
2ND DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 3 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
3RD DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 2 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         1 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
4TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 5 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISIONER
5TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 8 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
*   RAY A. STALLION                 37 / 100%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONERR
6TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 4 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         1 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
7TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 5 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         2 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
8TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 9 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         1 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
9TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 4 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         2 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
10TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 3 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         1 / 100%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
11TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 4 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
    WRITE-IN                         0 /   0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
12TH DISTRICT:
(Vote for 2) PRECINCTS REPORTED: 4 PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 PRECINCTS UNREPORTED: 0
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
    \NO CANDIDATE FILED              0 /   0%
*   WRITE-IN                         1 /  33%
*   WRITE-IN                         2 /  67%